TITLE 43. TRANSPORTATION
[…] SB 1080 amended Occupations Code, §53.021(b) to narrow the law so that a license is automatically revoked upon imprisonment only for specific felonies, including offenses that directly relate to the duties and responsibilities of the licensed occupation. For purposes of Occupations Code Chapter 53, a certificate of registration that the department issues to a motor carrier under Transportation Code, Chapter 643 is a license. Occupations Code, §53.001 and Government Code, §2001.003 define the word "license" as "the whole or part of a state agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, or similar form of permission required by law." The department must therefore define in rule which offenses directly relate to the duties and responsibilities of a licensed motor carrier, so that the department will be able to determine which licenses are revoked by operation of law under Occupations Code, §53.021(b)(1)(A).
EXPLANATION.