TITLE 43. TRANSPORTATION
[…] Only an individual can be imprisoned. Proposed new §211.23(a) would also clarify that a license authorizes a motor carrier to engage in certain operations under Transportation Code, Chapter 643. Although the department issues one type of license under Transportation Code, Chapter 643, a licensed motor carrier may engage in different types of operations, such as transporting cargo, passengers, household goods, or hazardous materials, subject to compliance with the applicable laws regarding that type of operation. Occupations Code, §53.025 requires each state agency to issue guidelines that "must state the reasons a particular crime is considered to relate to a particular license." To fulfill that requirement, proposed new §211.23(b) would state the reasons each offense referenced in proposed new §211.25 is considered to relate to the particular duties and responsibilities of a license for a motor carrier.