TITLE 43. TRANSPORTATION
[…] EXPLANATION.
Subchapter A. General Provisions
The proposed repeal of §211.1 would allow the department to propose a new §211.1 that would apply to the entire Chapter 211, including new Subchapter C regarding motor carriers.
Proposed new §211.1(a) would state that the purpose of Chapter 211 is to implement Occupations Code, Chapter 53 regarding the consequences of a criminal conviction on a license that the department is authorized to issue. Proposed new §211.1(b) would incorporate laws by reference to provide the applicable definitions regarding specific offenses referenced in Chapter 211. Occupations Code, §53.021 references "an offense that directly relates to the duties and responsibilities of the licensed occupation," and does not limit the language to offenses under Texas law. Proposed new §211.1(b) therefore incorporates definitions from federal laws, other states' laws, and the laws of foreign jurisdictions.